Category Archives: past exhibition

Exhibitions 27 October 2013 until 8 January 2014 at Marzee

27 October 2013 until 8 January 2014 @ Marzee

Exhibitions at Marzee from 27 October 2013 until 8 January 2014

Sunday 27 October 2013 from 4 until 7 pm

You are cordially invited to attend the opening of the exhibitions of:

and the

Share

Marzee Annual International Graduation Show 2013

 

11 August until 20 October 2013 @ Marzee

Annual Marzee Selection of Graduate Work Jewelry 2013 from International Academies and Colleges

Sunday 11 August 2013 at 4 pm
> Opening of the Graduate Show 2013
> Awarding the Marzee Graduate Prize 2013
> Presentation Winners Marzee Prize for Graduates 2012

link to the pictures of the opening of the Graduate Show 2013
link to a selection of the graduates’ work of 2013

Monday 12 August 2013 from 10.30 am to 3 pm
> Symposium – Participants of the Graduation Show talk about their work on show

link to the pictures of the Symposium 2013

Participating Academies and Students of the 2013 Marzee Graduation Show:

Australia, RMIT (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology), Melbourne: Anna  Gibbs, Annie Gobel, Lena Danli Sun, Christopher Massey, Elise Sheehan
Belgium, Koninklijke Academie voor Schone Kunsten, Antwerp: Dimitar Stankov, Jasper Vandenberghe
China, CAFA (Central Academy of Fine Arts), Beijing: Qie Li, Ma Wei (MA), Liu Yang
Czech Republic, AAAD (Academy of Art, Architecture and Design ), Prague: Eva Růžičková, Kateřina Vorlová
Estonia, EKA (Eesti Kunstiakadeemia), Tallinn: Nils Hint (MA), Maria Kadarpik (BA), Rainer Kaasik-Aaslav (MA), Kairin Koovit (BA), Anneli Oppar (BA), Triin Pukk (BA)
Finland , Saimaa University Of Applied Sciences, Imatra, Sirja  Knaapi, Marek Mrowiński
France, ENSA (l’école nationale supérieure d’art de Limoges-Aubusson), Limoges: Ma Liya
France, ESADS (l’école supérieure des arts décoratifs de Strasbourg), Strasbourg: Dominiczak Marine
Germany, FH Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf: Yiqing Cai, Ariane Ernst (MA), Karin Maisch, Hannah Sönnicken
Germany, Burg Giebichenstein, Halle: Anne Kathrin Pohle
Germany, Fachhochschule Trier, Idar-Oberstein: Katharina Dettar (BA), Patricia Correia Domingues (MA), Carmen  Hauser (MA)*Levan Jishkariani (BA)*, Nelly van Oost (MA)
Germany, Akademie der Bildenden Künste, Munich: Babette Boucher, Jasmin Hess, Barbara Schrobenhauser*
Germany, Hochschule Pforzheim, Pforzheim: Frieda Dörfer, Jasmina Jovy
Germany, Hochschule Wismar, Wismar: Ilka Rosenmüller
Israel, Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design, Jerusalem: Inna Levitan (BA), Odelia Liberman (BA), Gititte Rubinstein (BA)
Israel, Shenkar College of Engineering and Design, Ramat-Gan: Yiftah Avrahami (BA), Daniella Saraya (BA), Shimrit Zagorsky (BA)
Italy, Alchimia Scuola di Gioielleria, Florence: Maria Sais Fluvià, Lena Grabher, Ioanna Natsikou
Japan, Hiko Mizuno College of Jewelry, Tokyo: Mayo Kishira, Mee Ree Lee, Asuka Tachikawa, Yoko Uchi, Akane Yamazaki
Korea, Kookmin University, Seoul: Joohee Han (MA), Hanna Kim (MA), Yeseul Seo (MA)
Netherlands, Gerrit Rietveld Academie, Amsterdam: He Jing
Netherlands, Academie Beeldende Kunsten Maastricht, Maastricht: Sangji Yun
Norway, Kunsthøgskolen I Oslo, Oslo: Hedvig  Sommerfeldt (MA)
New Zealand, Whitireia, Porirua: Moniek Schrijer
Portugal, AR.CO (Escola de Arte Independente), Lisbon: Gabriela Coelho, Alice Gelin Fernandes, Laura Rose
Portugal, ESAD (Escola Superior de Artes e Design), Senhora da Hora: Ana Maria Duque Santos
Slovakia, VŠVU Academy of Fine Arts and Design, Bratislava: Hana Polívková, Katarina Siposová
Spain, Escola Massana, Barcelona: Maria Diez, Carla Garcia, Alfredo Gómez Martínez, Sandra Llusà, Simon Mazuera, Clara Niubò Casas
Sweden, HDK Högskolan för design och konsthantverk, Gothenburg: Elin Flögnman (MA), Charlotte Maslov (MA), Anna Norrgrann (BA)
Sweden, Konstfack University of Arts, Craft and Design, Stockholm: Vivi Touloumidi (MA), Tarja Tuupanen (MA)
Switserland, HEAD (Haute école d’art et de design), Geneva: Lucile Burnier, Noëllie Salguero-Hernandez, Ophelie Sanga
United Kingdom, Birmingham City University – BIAD (Birmingham Institute of Art and Design): Rachel Darbourne (MA), Wentao Ning (MA), Liu Xiao (MA)
United Kingdom, ECA (Edinburgh College of Art), Edinburgh: Rhona McCallum (MA), Sally Morrison(BA)
United Kingdom, Central Saint Martins, London: Benita Gikaite*, Go Un Lee, Francine Oeyen (MA)
United Kingdom, RCA (Royal College of Art) , London: Izzy Parker, Marina Stanimirovic
Untited States of America, Cranbrook Academy of Art, Bloomfield Hills: Amanda Ciconne (MA), Stephie Kate Dimmer (MA), Kathleen Janvier (MA), Alissa Lamarre (MA), Yuni Kim Lang (MA), Timothy McMahon (MA), Jennifer Reich (MA)
United States, Indiana University , Bloomington: Sara Brown (MA), Anne M. Fiala (MA), Vincent Pontillo-Verrastro (BA)
Untited States of America, SUNY (State University of New York) New Paltz, New Paltz: Lynn Batchelder (MA), Hyun Kyung Park (MA)
Untited States of America, RISD (Rhode Island School of Design), Providence: Mallory Weston*
Untited States of America, San Diego State University, San Diego: Alexandra Hopp (MA)*Amanda Packer (MA)*, Demitra Thomloudis(MFA).

* winner of the Marzee Graduate Prize 2013

Presentation Winners Marzee Prize for Graduates 2012

Ravary #28 Winners Marzee Graduate Prize 2012

Alexander Friedrich
Eva Girbes
Jonathan Hens
Juliane Noack
Laurie Schram

link to Lizzie Atkins’ article on the Graduate Show 2013 on Art Jewelry Forum

Share