Category Archives: past event

Frame – Schmuck 2013

Frame@Schmuck – IHM München, 6-12 March 2013

Frame@SCHMUCK, een onderdeel van de jaarlijkse Internationale Handwerks Messe (IHM) in München, geldt als het belangrijkste platform voor contemporaine sieraden. In de tentoonstelling worden meer dan 250 stukken van 58 verschillende kunstenaars getoond. Marzee toont hier dit jaar onder andere werk van David Huycke, Ulrich Reithofer en Lucy Sarneel uit de huidige tentoonstelling.

Frame@SCHMUCK, which forms part of the yearly Internationale Handwerks-Messe (IHM) in München, counts as the most important platform for contemporary jewellery. The exhibition shows over 250 works by 58 different artists. This year, Marzee presents work by David Huycke, Ulrich Reithofer and Lucy Sarneel, amongst others.

link to the photo impression of FRAME 2013

Share

Exhibitions 3 March until 22 May 2013

Exhibitions from 3 March until 22 May 2013

In deze reeks tentoonstellingen, te zien van 3 maart tot en met 22 mei 2013, laten Iris Bodemer en Vera Siemund hun nieuwe sieraden zien. Daarnaast is NSAIO 4 (Neuer Schmuck aus Idar-Oberstein) te zien, een selectie van het werk van studenten uit Trier. Ook is er een nieuwe aflevering van The Exchange met Galerie Nouvelles Images, waarbij bij Marzee schilderijen van Toon Teeken en  bij Nouvelles Images sieraden van Nel Linssen ten toon gesteld worden.
De opening van de nieuwe tentoonstellingen bij Marzee is op 3 maart 2013 om 16 uur.   >>link naar de foto’s van de opening<<

This series of exhibitions, on show between March 3 and May 22 2013, contain work by Iris Bodemer and Vera Siemund. Also on display is NSAIO 4 (Neuer Schmuck aus Idar-Oberstein), a selection from the work of students from Trier. Additionally, there is a new Exchange with Galerie Nouvelles Images, in which paintings of Toon Teeken are shown at Marzee and jewellery by Nel Linssen are exhibited at Nouvelles Images in The Hague.
The exhibitions at Marzee will open on March 3 at 16 hours.   >>link to the photo’s of the opening<<

Vera Siemund
Vera Siemund

 

Share

PAN 2012

18 until 25 November 2011 @ RAI – Amsterdam

logo PAN Amsterdam

PAN 2012

You will find Marzee at stand 102
Sunday 18 until Sunday 25 November 2011
Amsterdam RAI-Parkhal (hal 8)

Open daily from 11 am – 7 pm

Thursday 22 and Sunday 25 November
11 am – 6 pm

Share
MARZEE - gallery for contemporary jewelry

Exhibitions and Events at Marzee – October until December 2012

Exhibitions at Marzee 7 October until 12 December 2012

 

Exhibitions and Events
> 7 October until 12 December 2012

Opening
> Sunday 7 October 2012 at 4pm
. Donna Brennan Flower Power jewellery
. Märta Mattsson Fossils jewellery
. Tabea Reulecke jewellery
. Christopher Thompson Royds Hoard jewellery
. Graziano Visintin jewellery
. Beneath the Skin group exhibition jewellery and objects
Jivan Astfalck, Elizabeth Callinicos, Jack Cunningham, Andreas Fabian, Chris Knight, Cóilín Ó Dubhghaill, Laura Potter, Jessica Turrell
curated by Maria Hanson
. The Exchange at Marzee: Ditty Ketting paintings

link to the photos of the opening

other activities
> Sunday 30 September 2012, 4pm
concert
Moderne Muziek Nijmegen: Ives Ensemble

> Saturday 6 October 2012, 4 pm (6 October until 12 December 2012)
The Exchange at Galerie Nouvelles ImagesAndrea Wippermann jewellery

> Saturday 13 October 8pm until 12pm
Nijmeegse Kunstnacht at Galerie Marzee in coorporation with De Vasim

Share
Jonathan Hens (MA) - Belgium, Antwerp, Koninklijke Academie voor Schone Kunsten

Marzee Annual International Graduation Show 2012

Invitation of the Marzee Graduate Show 2012

5 August until 29 September 2012 @ Marzee

Annual Marzee Selection of Graduate Work Jewelry 2012 from International Academies and Colleges

Australia, Melbourne, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology Ruby Aitchison (BFA), Allona Goren (BFA), Wendy Korol (BFA) Belgium, Antwerp, Koninklijke Academie voor Schone Kunsten Jonathan Hens (MA), Celina Gram (MA) Belgium, Antwerp, St Lucas University College of Art & Design Clarisse Bruynbroeck (MA) Belgium, Hasselt, MAD-Faculty Media, Arts & Design Faculty Hasselt Nyk Baeten (MA), Katrijn Van Damme (MA) China, Beijing, Central Academy of Arts CAFA (Central Academy of Fine Arts) Wu Mian (BA) Czech Republic, Prague, Academy of Art, Architecture and Design AAAD (Academy of Art, Architecture and Design) Kateřina Matěchová (MFA) Estonia, Tallinn, Eesti Kunstiakadeemia Kateryna Ischenko (BA), Keiu Koppel (BA), Maarja-Liis Laatsit (BA), Hans-Otto Ojaste (BA) France, Paris, AFEDAP (Association pour la Formation et le Développement des Arts Plastiques) – Formation Bijou Ana Carolina Escobar France, Strasbourg, Ecole Supérieure des Arts Décoratifs de Strasbourg Julia Moroge (MA) Germany, Halle a.d. Saale, Burg Giebichenstein – Hochschule für Kunst und Design Sawa Aso, Juliane Noack Germany, Idar-Oberstein, Fachhochschule Trier Penka Arabova, Matthias Dyer, Barbora Dzuráková (MA), Alexander Friedrich, Tatjana Giorgadse, Hye-Shil Kim Germany, Munich, Akademie der Bildenden Künste Carina Chitsaz-Shoshtary (MA), Linda Pieri (MA) Germany, Wismar, Hochschule Wismar Juliane Blank, Victoria Dietrich, Sarah Reitz Israel, Jerusalem, Bezalel Anat Golan (BA), Ayelet Midovsky (BA) Italy, Florence, Alchimia Scuola di Gioielleria Dinah Lee, Weronika Marek, Isabella Petrut Japan, Tokyo, Hiko Mizuno College of Jewelry Yuko Kaneko (MA), Yasukazu Kobori (MA), Takuya Kurashina (MA), Asami Watanabe (MA) Netherlands, Amsterdam, Gerrit Rietveld Academie Richard Elenbaas (BA) Netherlands, Arnhem, ArtEZ Frank Verkade Netherlands, Maastricht, Academie Beeldende Kunsten Zaza Duarte, Katja Sobol New Zealand, Manukau, Manukau School of Visual Arts Sarah Walker-Holt (BA) Norway, Oslo, Kunsthøgskolen I Oslo Susanne Hjorth Joneid (MA), Hege Osdalen (MA) Portugal, Lisbon, AR.CO Natalia Olarte Portugal, Senhora da Hora, ESAD Ana Duque Santos (BA), Sofia Gomes (BA), Alexandra Inocencio (BA) Slovakia, Bratislava, Academy of Fine Arts and Design Veronika Opavská Spain, Barcelona, Escola Massana Eva Girbes, Marta Roca Solé Sweden, Gothenburg, HDK (Högskolan för Design och Kunsthantverk) Caroline Bäckman (MFA), Li Liang (BA) Sweden, Stockholm, Konstfack Annie Hagvil (BA), Lina Pihl (MA) United Kingdom, Birmingham City University – BIAD (Birmingham Institute of Art and Design) Nanna Grønborg (MA), Lydia Feast (MA) United Kingdom, EDA (Edinburgh College of Art) Ciara Bowles (BA), Mari Ebbitt (BA), Deme Wolfe-Power (MFA) United Kingdom, London, Central Saint Martins Fern Jelleyman (BA), Zelda Passini (BA), Yannan Song (BA), Maho Takahashi (BA) United Kingdom, London, Middlesex University Lydia Miriam Jones (BA), Franziska Lusser (BA), Louise Payjack-Guillou (BA) United Kingdom, London, Royal College of Art Kim Gladwin (MA), Jennifer Gray (MA), Sarah Hurtigkarl (MA), Hana Kim (MA), JooHyun Lee (MA), Emilica Lidman (MA), Alice McLean (MA), Évelie Mouila (MA), Joo Hyung Park (MA), Hannah Louise Pittman (MA), Laurie Schram (MA), Kerry Seaton (MA), Julie Usel (MA) USA, Bloomfield Hills, Cranbrook Academy of Art Rebekah Frank (MFA), Julia Heineccius (MFA), Amy Weiks (MFA) USA, New Paltz, State University of New York Martin Anderson, Aran Gallingan, Sara Glaberson USA, Providence, Rhode Island School of Design Kate Furman (MFA), Michelle Hur (BFA), Hye Yeon Park (MFA).

Sunday 5 August 2012 at 4 pm
> Opening of the Graduate Show 2012
> Awarding the Marzee Graduate Prize 2012

link to a selection of work from the Graduation Show 2012
link to the photos of the opening of the Graduation Show 2012

Monday 6 August 2012 from 10.30 am to 3 pm
> Symposium – Participants of the Graduation Show talk about their work on show

link to the photos of the symposium of the Graduation Show 2012

 

The Marzee Graduate Prize 2012 has been awarded to:

Belgium, Antwerp, Koninklijke Academie voor Schone Kunsten Jonathan Hens (MA)
Czech Republic, Prague, Academy of Art, Architecture and Design AAAD (Academy of Art, Architecture and Design) Kateřina Matěchová (MFA)
Germany, Halle a.d. Saale, Burg Giebichenstein – Hochschule für Kunst und Design Juliane Noack
Germany, Idar-Oberstein, Fachhochschule Trier Penka Arabova and Alexander Friedrich
Netherlands, Amsterdam, Gerrit Rietveld Academie Richard Elenbaas (BA)
Spain, Barcelona, Escola Massana Eva Girbes
United Kingdom, London, Middlesex University Louise Payjack-Guillou (BA)
United Kingdom, London, Royal College of Art Évelie Mouila (MA) and Laurie Schram (MA)

Share