Category Archives: past event

PAN 2013

24 November until 1 December 2013 @ RAI – Amsterdam

logo PAN Amsterdam

PAN 2013

You will find Marzee at stand 102
Sunday 24 November until Sunday 1 December 2013
Amsterdam RAI-Parkhal

Open daily from 11 am – 7 pm
except Thursday 28 November and Sunday 1 December from 11 am – 6 pm

Share

Exhibitions 27 October 2013 until 8 January 2014 at Marzee

27 October 2013 until 8 January 2014 @ Marzee

Exhibitions at Marzee from 27 October 2013 until 8 January 2014

Sunday 27 October 2013 from 4 until 7 pm

You are cordially invited to attend the opening of the exhibitions of:

and the

Share

Marzee Annual International Graduation Show 2013

 

11 August until 20 October 2013 @ Marzee

Annual Marzee Selection of Graduate Work Jewelry 2013 from International Academies and Colleges

Sunday 11 August 2013 at 4 pm
> Opening of the Graduate Show 2013
> Awarding the Marzee Graduate Prize 2013
> Presentation Winners Marzee Prize for Graduates 2012

link to the pictures of the opening of the Graduate Show 2013
link to a selection of the graduates’ work of 2013

Monday 12 August 2013 from 10.30 am to 3 pm
> Symposium – Participants of the Graduation Show talk about their work on show

link to the pictures of the Symposium 2013

Participating Academies and Students of the 2013 Marzee Graduation Show:

Australia, RMIT (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology), Melbourne: Anna  Gibbs, Annie Gobel, Lena Danli Sun, Christopher Massey, Elise Sheehan
Belgium, Koninklijke Academie voor Schone Kunsten, Antwerp: Dimitar Stankov, Jasper Vandenberghe
China, CAFA (Central Academy of Fine Arts), Beijing: Qie Li, Ma Wei (MA), Liu Yang
Czech Republic, AAAD (Academy of Art, Architecture and Design ), Prague: Eva Růžičková, Kateřina Vorlová
Estonia, EKA (Eesti Kunstiakadeemia), Tallinn: Nils Hint (MA), Maria Kadarpik (BA), Rainer Kaasik-Aaslav (MA), Kairin Koovit (BA), Anneli Oppar (BA), Triin Pukk (BA)
Finland , Saimaa University Of Applied Sciences, Imatra, Sirja  Knaapi, Marek Mrowiński
France, ENSA (l’école nationale supérieure d’art de Limoges-Aubusson), Limoges: Ma Liya
France, ESADS (l’école supérieure des arts décoratifs de Strasbourg), Strasbourg: Dominiczak Marine
Germany, FH Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf: Yiqing Cai, Ariane Ernst (MA), Karin Maisch, Hannah Sönnicken
Germany, Burg Giebichenstein, Halle: Anne Kathrin Pohle
Germany, Fachhochschule Trier, Idar-Oberstein: Katharina Dettar (BA), Patricia Correia Domingues (MA), Carmen  Hauser (MA)*Levan Jishkariani (BA)*, Nelly van Oost (MA)
Germany, Akademie der Bildenden Künste, Munich: Babette Boucher, Jasmin Hess, Barbara Schrobenhauser*
Germany, Hochschule Pforzheim, Pforzheim: Frieda Dörfer, Jasmina Jovy
Germany, Hochschule Wismar, Wismar: Ilka Rosenmüller
Israel, Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design, Jerusalem: Inna Levitan (BA), Odelia Liberman (BA), Gititte Rubinstein (BA)
Israel, Shenkar College of Engineering and Design, Ramat-Gan: Yiftah Avrahami (BA), Daniella Saraya (BA), Shimrit Zagorsky (BA)
Italy, Alchimia Scuola di Gioielleria, Florence: Maria Sais Fluvià, Lena Grabher, Ioanna Natsikou
Japan, Hiko Mizuno College of Jewelry, Tokyo: Mayo Kishira, Mee Ree Lee, Asuka Tachikawa, Yoko Uchi, Akane Yamazaki
Korea, Kookmin University, Seoul: Joohee Han (MA), Hanna Kim (MA), Yeseul Seo (MA)
Netherlands, Gerrit Rietveld Academie, Amsterdam: He Jing
Netherlands, Academie Beeldende Kunsten Maastricht, Maastricht: Sangji Yun
Norway, Kunsthøgskolen I Oslo, Oslo: Hedvig  Sommerfeldt (MA)
New Zealand, Whitireia, Porirua: Moniek Schrijer
Portugal, AR.CO (Escola de Arte Independente), Lisbon: Gabriela Coelho, Alice Gelin Fernandes, Laura Rose
Portugal, ESAD (Escola Superior de Artes e Design), Senhora da Hora: Ana Maria Duque Santos
Slovakia, VŠVU Academy of Fine Arts and Design, Bratislava: Hana Polívková, Katarina Siposová
Spain, Escola Massana, Barcelona: Maria Diez, Carla Garcia, Alfredo Gómez Martínez, Sandra Llusà, Simon Mazuera, Clara Niubò Casas
Sweden, HDK Högskolan för design och konsthantverk, Gothenburg: Elin Flögnman (MA), Charlotte Maslov (MA), Anna Norrgrann (BA)
Sweden, Konstfack University of Arts, Craft and Design, Stockholm: Vivi Touloumidi (MA), Tarja Tuupanen (MA)
Switserland, HEAD (Haute école d’art et de design), Geneva: Lucile Burnier, Noëllie Salguero-Hernandez, Ophelie Sanga
United Kingdom, Birmingham City University – BIAD (Birmingham Institute of Art and Design): Rachel Darbourne (MA), Wentao Ning (MA), Liu Xiao (MA)
United Kingdom, ECA (Edinburgh College of Art), Edinburgh: Rhona McCallum (MA), Sally Morrison(BA)
United Kingdom, Central Saint Martins, London: Benita Gikaite*, Go Un Lee, Francine Oeyen (MA)
United Kingdom, RCA (Royal College of Art) , London: Izzy Parker, Marina Stanimirovic
Untited States of America, Cranbrook Academy of Art, Bloomfield Hills: Amanda Ciconne (MA), Stephie Kate Dimmer (MA), Kathleen Janvier (MA), Alissa Lamarre (MA), Yuni Kim Lang (MA), Timothy McMahon (MA), Jennifer Reich (MA)
United States, Indiana University , Bloomington: Sara Brown (MA), Anne M. Fiala (MA), Vincent Pontillo-Verrastro (BA)
Untited States of America, SUNY (State University of New York) New Paltz, New Paltz: Lynn Batchelder (MA), Hyun Kyung Park (MA)
Untited States of America, RISD (Rhode Island School of Design), Providence: Mallory Weston*
Untited States of America, San Diego State University, San Diego: Alexandra Hopp (MA)*Amanda Packer (MA)*, Demitra Thomloudis(MFA).

* winner of the Marzee Graduate Prize 2013

Presentation Winners Marzee Prize for Graduates 2012

Ravary #28 Winners Marzee Graduate Prize 2012

Alexander Friedrich
Eva Girbes
Jonathan Hens
Juliane Noack
Laurie Schram

link to Lizzie Atkins’ article on the Graduate Show 2013 on Art Jewelry Forum

Share

Marzee at Collect 2013

10 until 13 May 2013 @ Saatchi Gallery, London, UK

Collect 2013

Ulrich Reithofer - Arthurs Table
Galerie Marzee: stand 1.5, ground floor, first room on the left when entering Saatchi Gallery

Pictures:
> 8 May – getting ready
> 9 May – preview
> 10 May – Friday

Opening times:
Friday 10 May: 11am – 6pm
Saturday 11 May: 11am – 6pm
Sunday 12 May: 11am – 6pm
Monday 13 May: 11am – 4pm

Last admission 30 minutes before close of show
.
.

Venue
Saatchi Gallery
Duke of York’s HQ
King’s Road
London
SW3 4RY

The nearest tube station is Sloane Square, served by the District and Circle lines.

Share