Jonathan Hens (MA) - Belgium, Antwerp, Koninklijke Academie voor Schone Kunsten

Marzee Annual International Graduation Show 2012

Invitation of the Marzee Graduate Show 2012

5 August until 29 September 2012 @ Marzee

Annual Marzee Selection of Graduate Work Jewelry 2012 from International Academies and Colleges

Australia, Melbourne, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology Ruby Aitchison (BFA), Allona Goren (BFA), Wendy Korol (BFA) Belgium, Antwerp, Koninklijke Academie voor Schone Kunsten Jonathan Hens (MA), Celina Gram (MA) Belgium, Antwerp, St Lucas University College of Art & Design Clarisse Bruynbroeck (MA) Belgium, Hasselt, MAD-Faculty Media, Arts & Design Faculty Hasselt Nyk Baeten (MA), Katrijn Van Damme (MA) China, Beijing, Central Academy of Arts CAFA (Central Academy of Fine Arts) Wu Mian (BA) Czech Republic, Prague, Academy of Art, Architecture and Design AAAD (Academy of Art, Architecture and Design) Kateřina Matěchová (MFA) Estonia, Tallinn, Eesti Kunstiakadeemia Kateryna Ischenko (BA), Keiu Koppel (BA), Maarja-Liis Laatsit (BA), Hans-Otto Ojaste (BA) France, Paris, AFEDAP (Association pour la Formation et le Développement des Arts Plastiques) – Formation Bijou Ana Carolina Escobar France, Strasbourg, Ecole Supérieure des Arts Décoratifs de Strasbourg Julia Moroge (MA) Germany, Halle a.d. Saale, Burg Giebichenstein – Hochschule für Kunst und Design Sawa Aso, Juliane Noack Germany, Idar-Oberstein, Fachhochschule Trier Penka Arabova, Matthias Dyer, Barbora Dzuráková (MA), Alexander Friedrich, Tatjana Giorgadse, Hye-Shil Kim Germany, Munich, Akademie der Bildenden Künste Carina Chitsaz-Shoshtary (MA), Linda Pieri (MA) Germany, Wismar, Hochschule Wismar Juliane Blank, Victoria Dietrich, Sarah Reitz Israel, Jerusalem, Bezalel Anat Golan (BA), Ayelet Midovsky (BA) Italy, Florence, Alchimia Scuola di Gioielleria Dinah Lee, Weronika Marek, Isabella Petrut Japan, Tokyo, Hiko Mizuno College of Jewelry Yuko Kaneko (MA), Yasukazu Kobori (MA), Takuya Kurashina (MA), Asami Watanabe (MA) Netherlands, Amsterdam, Gerrit Rietveld Academie Richard Elenbaas (BA) Netherlands, Arnhem, ArtEZ Frank Verkade Netherlands, Maastricht, Academie Beeldende Kunsten Zaza Duarte, Katja Sobol New Zealand, Manukau, Manukau School of Visual Arts Sarah Walker-Holt (BA) Norway, Oslo, Kunsthøgskolen I Oslo Susanne Hjorth Joneid (MA), Hege Osdalen (MA) Portugal, Lisbon, AR.CO Natalia Olarte Portugal, Senhora da Hora, ESAD Ana Duque Santos (BA), Sofia Gomes (BA), Alexandra Inocencio (BA) Slovakia, Bratislava, Academy of Fine Arts and Design Veronika Opavská Spain, Barcelona, Escola Massana Eva Girbes, Marta Roca Solé Sweden, Gothenburg, HDK (Högskolan för Design och Kunsthantverk) Caroline Bäckman (MFA), Li Liang (BA) Sweden, Stockholm, Konstfack Annie Hagvil (BA), Lina Pihl (MA) United Kingdom, Birmingham City University – BIAD (Birmingham Institute of Art and Design) Nanna Grønborg (MA), Lydia Feast (MA) United Kingdom, EDA (Edinburgh College of Art) Ciara Bowles (BA), Mari Ebbitt (BA), Deme Wolfe-Power (MFA) United Kingdom, London, Central Saint Martins Fern Jelleyman (BA), Zelda Passini (BA), Yannan Song (BA), Maho Takahashi (BA) United Kingdom, London, Middlesex University Lydia Miriam Jones (BA), Franziska Lusser (BA), Louise Payjack-Guillou (BA) United Kingdom, London, Royal College of Art Kim Gladwin (MA), Jennifer Gray (MA), Sarah Hurtigkarl (MA), Hana Kim (MA), JooHyun Lee (MA), Emilica Lidman (MA), Alice McLean (MA), Évelie Mouila (MA), Joo Hyung Park (MA), Hannah Louise Pittman (MA), Laurie Schram (MA), Kerry Seaton (MA), Julie Usel (MA) USA, Bloomfield Hills, Cranbrook Academy of Art Rebekah Frank (MFA), Julia Heineccius (MFA), Amy Weiks (MFA) USA, New Paltz, State University of New York Martin Anderson, Aran Gallingan, Sara Glaberson USA, Providence, Rhode Island School of Design Kate Furman (MFA), Michelle Hur (BFA), Hye Yeon Park (MFA).

Sunday 5 August 2012 at 4 pm
> Opening of the Graduate Show 2012
> Awarding the Marzee Graduate Prize 2012

link to a selection of work from the Graduation Show 2012
link to the photos of the opening of the Graduation Show 2012

Monday 6 August 2012 from 10.30 am to 3 pm
> Symposium – Participants of the Graduation Show talk about their work on show

link to the photos of the symposium of the Graduation Show 2012

 

The Marzee Graduate Prize 2012 has been awarded to:

Belgium, Antwerp, Koninklijke Academie voor Schone Kunsten Jonathan Hens (MA)
Czech Republic, Prague, Academy of Art, Architecture and Design AAAD (Academy of Art, Architecture and Design) Kateřina Matěchová (MFA)
Germany, Halle a.d. Saale, Burg Giebichenstein – Hochschule für Kunst und Design Juliane Noack
Germany, Idar-Oberstein, Fachhochschule Trier Penka Arabova and Alexander Friedrich
Netherlands, Amsterdam, Gerrit Rietveld Academie Richard Elenbaas (BA)
Spain, Barcelona, Escola Massana Eva Girbes
United Kingdom, London, Middlesex University Louise Payjack-Guillou (BA)
United Kingdom, London, Royal College of Art Évelie Mouila (MA) and Laurie Schram (MA)

Share